2019 Schedule

8:15–8:45 a.m.: Welcoming Coffee and Registration

Harbourfront Centre Theatre (231 Queens Quay West)

Sponsored by Simon & Schuster Canada

9:00–9:15 a.m.: Welcoming Remarks

Laura Meyer (House of Anansi Press)
Christen Thomas (Book and Periodical Council / Literary Press Group of Canada)

9:15–10:30 a.m.: Keynote

Preaching to a New Choir: Widening the Audience for Literature

Lisa Lucas (Executive Director, National Book Foundation)

Followed by a conversation with maxine bailey

 

Update from Gillian Fizet (Canada FBM2020) about Canada’s role as the Guest of Honour at the Frankfurt Book Fair.

10:30–11:00 a.m.: Morning Break

Sponsored by the Writers’ Coalition Program

11:00–12:00 p.m.: Breakout Session One

Harbourfront Centre Main Building (235 Queens Quay West)

Generating Book Buzz

Studio Theatre 

Chris Houston (DK Books), Hope Nicholson (Bedside Press), Kara Wark (Bad Girls Collective), Lisa Wray (Harlequin)
Moderated by Elamin Abdelmahmoud (BuzzFeed News) 

New Literary Landscapes: Creating Vibrant Cultural Organizations

Lakeside Terrace

Sponsored by Penguin Random House Canada

Lisa Lucas (National Book Foundation), Jael Richardson (Festival of Literary Diversity), Devyani Saltzman (Art Gallery of Ontario)
Moderated by Randy Boyagoda (University of Toronto)

Reaching Young Readers

Miss Lou’s Room

Danièle Courchesne (Children’s Literature Consultant), Khary Mathurin (Another Story Bookshop), Heidi Waechtler (Association of Book Publishers of British Columbia)
Moderated by
Brendan Ouellette (Annick Press)

12:00–1:15 p.m.: Lunch

Harbourfront Centre Main Building (Brigantine Room)

1:30–2:30 p.m.: Breakout Session Two

Harbourfront Centre Main Building (235 Queens Quay West)

Bringing Books to the Screen

Miss Lou’s Room

Jon Baker (Baker Literary Scouting), Paula Devonshire (Devonshire Productions Inc.), Damon D’Oliveira (Conquering Lion Pictures)
Moderated by maxine bailey 


Evolving Book Coverage

Lakeside Terrace

Sponsored by Penguin Random House Canada

Randy Boyagoda (University of Toronto), Deborah Dundas (Toronto Star), Jason Purcell (Canadian Literature Centre / Glass Bookshop), Parul Sehgal (The New York Times)
Moderated by Sue Carter (Quill & Quire)

Tech Trends Defining Publishing Now

Studio Theatre

Simon-Pierre Marion (Scenarex Inc.), Naveen Menon (Indigo), Katey Townshend (Wattpad)
Moderated by Noah Genner
(BookNet Canada)

2:45–3:45 p.m.: Breakout Session Three

Harbourfront Centre Main Building (235 Queens Quay West)

Accessible Ebook Publishing: The Business Case

Miss Lou’s Room

Laura Brady (House of Anansi), Daniella Levy-Pinto (National Network for Equitable Library Service)

Mentorship: Models, Merits & More

Lakeside Terrace

Whitney French (Author, Editor, Educator), Téa Mutonji (Author, VS Books)
Wendy Whitebear (University of Regina Press)
Moderated by Jael Richardson (Festival of Literary Diversity)

Of Publishers & Podcasts

Studio Theatre

Sponsored by Penguin Random House Canada

Kristina Chin (semi-prose podcast), Anne T. Donahue (Nobody Cares (Except Me)), Katie Jensen (Vocal Fry Studios)
Moderated by Hannah Sung (TVO)

3:45–4:15 p.m.: Afternoon Refreshment Break

Harbourfront Centre Theatre (231 Queens Quay West)

Sponsored by Harlequin and HarperCollinsCanadaLtd

4:15–5:15 p.m.: Closing Panel

Harbourfront Centre Theatre (231 Queens Quay West)

The Future of Publishing: Toward the Next Decade

Alicia Elliott (The Fiddlehead), Hana El Niwairi (BIPOC of Publishing), Casey Plett (Biblioasis), David Ross (Penguin Canada)
Moderated by Leigh Nash (Invisible Publishing)

5:15–5:30 p.m.: Closing Remarks

Harbourfront Centre Theatre (231 Queens Quay West)

Laura Meyer (House of Anansi Press)
Kate Edwards (Association of Canadian Publishers)
Shilpa Raikar (Blink Advertising)